Anker SOLIX Current ranking
Outdoor & Garden / Portable Power Stations
Best Portable Power Stations for Backup, Camping, and RV Use
We ranked portable power stations by real buyer fit: output, charging speed, LFP battery longevity, portability, ecosystem support, and owner satisfaction patterns.
How We Chose the Best Portable Power Stations
RankReason compared portable power stations across reliability, battery longevity, output and charging behavior, ecosystem support, realistic portability, and source quality. The final list favors products that solve a clear buyer problem without drifting too far from portable use.
Ranking information Methodology and scoring criteria
Why this ranking exists
RankReason compared portable power stations across reliability, battery longevity, output and charging behavior, ecosystem support, realistic portability, and source quality. The final list favors products that solve a clear buyer problem without drifting too far from portable use.
How we ranked them
- Reliability and owner support Weights recurring owner/support and reliability themes heavily; weak or limited owner-channel depth caps this score.
- Battery longevity and safety Rewards LiFePO4/LFP longevity, clear safety documentation, and realistic cycle-life positioning.
- Output, charging, and noise Balances AC output, surge realism, wall/solar charging, UPS/EPS behavior, fan/noise, heat, and high-load caveats.
- Ecosystem and warranty support Rewards app quality, expansion/solar ecosystem, warranty/support clarity, accessories, and documentation maturity.
- Portability and capacity fit Scores realistic portability for the capacity class rather than raw Wh alone; home-backup boundary units are penalized when they stop being portable-first.
- Research depth and readiness Covers source depth, official image readiness, identity confidence, and whether writer-facing claims can be supported cleanly.
- Reliability and owner support25%
- Battery longevity and safety18%
- Output, charging, and noise22%
- Ecosystem and warranty support15%
- Portability and capacity fit15%
- Research depth and readiness5%
Ranked product lineup
Decision table Best-fit and skip-if notes
Anker SOLIX
Anker SOLIX C1000
Default mid-size camping/outage all-rounder
Noise-sensitive sleeping areas under high load
91/100
Jackery
Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Lightweight 1kWh camping, apartment and outage backup
Expandable solar-heavy systems
90/100
BLUETTI
BLUETTI Elite 100 V2
Compact 1kWh backup with strong solar input and UPS behavior
Unsheltered outdoor/weather-exposed use
89/100
EcoFlow
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
High-capacity outage backup, RV/off-grid use, and larger appliances within official inverter limits
Small apartments, lightweight camping, buyers who need truly grab-and-go portability, or users unwilling to manage expansion/home-backup accessories
88/100
Jackery
Jackery HomePower 3000
Home-backup shoppers who want a plug-in 3kWh station for refrigerator, router, lights, fan, CPAP, and small-appliance essentials
Users who need expandable batteries for multi-day whole-home backup
87/100
High-capacity outage backup, RV/off-grid use, and larger appliances within official inverter limits
Small apartments, lightweight camping, buyers who need truly grab-and-go portability, or users unwilling to manage expansion/home-backup accessories
86/100
DJI
DJI Power 1000
DJI drone/camera field charging
Solar-heavy setups needing more than 400W solar input
85/100
Anker SOLIX
Anker SOLIX F3800
Home-backup boundary use, selected circuits, RV/off-grid systems, and users willing to manage expansion accessories
Small apartments, lightweight camping, buyers who need truly grab-and-go portability, or users unwilling to manage expansion/home-backup accessories
84/100
BLUETTI
BLUETTI AC70
Apartment emergency kit where 1000W matters, car camping, field charging, mini-fridge/fan/laptop/lighting loads, portable solar setups
Backpack-like portability, integrated light requires, certified/zero-transfer UPS for critical electronics
83/100
EcoFlow
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Camping electronics, laptops, routers, fans, lights, and short emergency backup where fast wall charging matters
Quiet bedside operation, multiple high-watt USB-C devices, built-in lighting, long-duration solar-first use
82/100

The best all-around 1kWh pick: strong LFP specs, expansion, fast charging, app/UPS support, useful output, and enough owner-channel confidence to make it safer than faster-but-messier rivals. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Strong 1kWh all-round capability
- Expansion, app, UPS, and fast charging
- Can be noisy under higher loads
- Gen 2/C1000X naming requires clean separation
Verdict: Buy the SOLIX C1000 if you want one portable station to handle most 1kWh-class backup and camping jobs; skip it if quiet high-load operation matters most.

A lightweight, simple 1kWh station with strong owner coverage and LFP longevity; it trades away expansion depth, but it is one of the safest grab-and-go recommendations. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Light for a 1kWh LFP station
- Simple setup and strong owner confidence
- Not expandable
- Less compelling for long refrigerator/home backup
Verdict: Choose the Explorer 1000 v2 for a lighter, simpler 1kWh station; choose a larger EcoFlow, Anker, or BLUETTI if expansion is central to the plan.

A current compact 1kWh BLUETTI with strong solar/input specs, UPS behavior, and low weight; community issue chatter keeps it just behind the top two. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Compact 1kWh design
- Strong solar/input profile
- Community issue chatter tempers confidence
- Not for wet or compressor-heavy use without caution
Verdict: Pick the Elite 100 V2 for a modern compact spec sheet with strong solar support; avoid it if you want the lowest-risk owner track record.

The strongest high-capacity portable all-rounder in the set, with 2kWh LFP capacity, expansion, fast charging, and mature ecosystem support, offset by weight and fan/noise caveats. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- 2kWh LFP capacity with expansion
- Fast AC/solar charging
- Heavy for casual carrying
- Fan/noise and app/support caveats
Verdict: Buy DELTA 2 Max when a 1kWh station is too small and expansion matters; skip it for lightweight camping or quiet bedside backup.

The best plug-in storm-prep/home-backup pick before crossing into installed-system territory: 3kWh LFP capacity, high inverter output, 30A RV-friendly output, and straightforward controls, with limited expandability as the tradeoff. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- 3kWh LFP storm-prep capacity
- High 3600W output with RV-friendly outlet
- Not expandable
- No wheels for frequent moving
Verdict: Choose HomePower 3000 for serious essential-load backup or RV use; choose a lighter 1kWh or 2kWh station if portability comes first.

A powerful 2kWh-class portable choice with high output, fast input, and solid source coverage; lack of expansion and brand/support caveats keep it below the Delta 2 Max. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- High 2kWh-class output
- Fast input and strong specs
- No expansion
- Support/owner confidence not category-leading
Verdict: Buy the Elite 200 V2 for strong standalone 2kWh output; skip it if expandable runtime is the main goal.

The specialist creator pick: quiet operation, dual high-power USB-C, and DJI drone charging make it distinct, but solar input and owner-depth are weaker than the broad-purpose leaders. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Quiet creator-friendly design
- Dual 140W USB-C and DJI drone charging
- Solar input is limited
- Owner coverage is thinner
Verdict: Pick DJI Power 1000 for quiet creator and drone charging; choose Anker, Jackery, or EcoFlow for a more general camping and backup station.

A credible expandable home/RV boundary pick with excellent output and ecosystem depth; it ranks lower because it is rolling equipment, not a normal carry-portable station. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Huge expandable home/RV capability
- 120/240V ecosystem support
- Rolling-portable, not carry-portable
- Accessories drive the full value
Verdict: Buy the F3800 for large backup and RV scenarios with room for accessories; avoid it if you really mean portable in the carry-it-by-hand sense.

The best compact-value reserve to publish: good 768Wh/1000W LFP specs and solar input in a manageable package, with UPS and owner/support caveats that limit its ceiling. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Good 768Wh/1000W compact spec
- Useful solar input and app support
- UPS behavior is not a critical-load substitute
- Owner/support caveats remain
Verdict: Choose the AC70 for compact value with real output and solar input; skip it for critical UPS duty or ultra-light carry.

A proven compact camping/emergency option with LFP chemistry and fast wall charging, but limited solar input, fan noise, and variant/source caveats keep it below newer compact rivals. This placement reflects the product’s capacity class, portability, charging behavior, support depth, and owner-use pattern versus the rest of the ranked field.
- Light, proven compact LFP station
- Fast wall charging
- Limited solar input
- Fan noise and one-USB-C limitations
Verdict: Buy RIVER 2 Pro for a proven compact station with fast wall charging; choose AC70 or newer 1kWh picks for more output or solar headroom.
More products worth a look
Also considered
Yoshino B4000 SST Solid-State Portable Power Station

The Yoshino B4000 SST is a distinctive high-output option for North American RV and van users who value a compact 2.6kWh station, a TT-30 outlet, and fast wall charging.
Its 600W solar ceiling, lack of wheels, 120V focus, and shorter long-term ownership history make it less universal than the established LFP leaders.
- North American RV and van owners who need high AC output
- Backup users who normally recharge from a wall outlet
Anker SOLIX F3000 Portable Power Station

The Anker SOLIX F3000 bridges RV mobility and serious backup with a rolling 3,072Wh LFP platform, strong solar input, app control, and optional expansion batteries.
Its size, weight, proprietary expansion ecosystem, and region-specific home-integration requirements make it a more involved purchase than the top 10's most broadly useful options.
- RV owners who need a rolling high-capacity station
- Homeowners building a modular backup setup
Jackery Explorer 3000 v2

The Jackery Explorer 3000 v2 delivers unusually strong capacity and output for a 27kg station, making it a credible high-load backup choice that two people can reposition without wheels.
It is non-expandable, uses Jackery-specific solar connectors, and overlaps heavily with the already-ranked HomePower 3000, so it adds less range to the top 10 than its performance alone suggests.
- High-load household backup without a modular battery system
- Van, boat, and worksite users who value power-to-weight efficiency
Anker SOLIX C300 Portable Power Station

The Anker SOLIX C300 AC packs three AC outlets, high-power USB-C, a light, fast charging, and UPS behavior into a compact 288Wh station for apartments, garages, and short trips.
Its 300W inverter, 100W solar ceiling, meaningful idle draw with AC enabled, and limited runtime make it a specialist small-load option rather than a broadly capable backup pick.
- Router, laptop, phone, camera, and light backup
- Apartment emergency kits and powered garages
DJI Power 500

The DJI Power 500 is a compact, quiet creator station with a 512Wh LFP battery, dual high-power USB-C ports, and accessory-assisted fast charging for compatible DJI drone batteries.
Limited ports, no built-in light or app control, accessory-dependent solar charging, and the arrival of newer DJI models reduce its appeal outside the drone and camera niche.
- DJI drone crews and location photographers
- Quiet laptop, monitor, camera, and lighting power
PECRON E3600LFP Portable Power Station

The PECRON E3600LFP offers 3,072Wh capacity, high inverter and solar-input limits, broad output options, and battery expansion for value-focused RV or outage systems.
Its 36kg weight, optional trolley, loud fast-charging behavior, uneven support reports, and region-dependent split-phase accessories make it harder to recommend broadly than more polished rivals.
- Value-focused RV and outage systems
- Solar users who need high input limits
Follow RankReason
Useful updates, not shopping noise.
Get new rankings and material recommendation changes by email. Double opt-in, no daily promotions, unsubscribe any time.
Follow the RSS feedNo email address required.